| Shea Butter The Rebirth of A Natural Phenomenon Known for years throughout Africa for possessing an amazing amount of healing properties, the secret of Shea butter is finally being discovered throughout the rest of the world. From moisturization of the skin, being an agent against wrinkling skin, to even providing protection against inflammations, Shea butter has a multitude of known uses, and then still there may be even others not known yet. Shea’s Roots Shea butter is derived from the Shea tree, which can be found mostly in the Western region of the African continent. Also known as the Butyrospermum parkii Kotsch, the Shea tree can grow up to 15 to 20 meters in height. In an area known as the African Savannah, a densely foliated area which lies between Senegal and Nigeria, the Shea stands as the only Sapotacea in the entire region. For years people have extracted this tree of its sap (Shea butter) for everything from healing their wounds to insulating their homes. Shea’s Beauty The benefits of applying Shea butter to the skin have been well-known in Africa for centuries, but testing Shea butter for its cosmetic uses have only been conducted for a little over 20 years. Tests for such things as skin aging treatment; dullish complexion, “thinning” skin, and wrinkles due to sun exposure have all shown great improvements due to the use of Shea butter. Shea’s Health Shea butter has been used for years as a traditional alleviant to rheumatism. When tested for its effectiveness against nasal congestion, Shea butter proved to relieve a person of nasal congestion for up to 6 hours. Shea’s Qualities Shea butter helps with protection of the skin against various climate conditions, preventing wrinkle formation, soothing irritated skin, and moisturization. Shea butter is an ecologically safe product; both in its use and in the way it’s obtained. Its is versatile to say the least, and when used in cosmetics, has the ability to realize its potential for mass-consumption. |